Musos Corner Newcastle - The Peoples Music Store - The Home of Tone!

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Musos Corner website, www. www.musoscorner.com.

Musos Corner is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Musos Corner is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Musos Corner customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Musos Corner takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.  Advertising
Musos Corner uses remarketing and interest based marketing to gather data of users who have visited our site, including IP Address, pages visited, and products and product categories viewed for Google and other third party to publish advertisements on sites you visit across the internet.  The third party agencies use cookies to serve advertisement based on the pages you have visited. We do not use or associate personally identifiable information with remarketing lists, cookies, data feeds, or other anonymous identifiers.

In compliance with Google policies, Musos Corner does not run ads that collect personally identifiable information; create remarketing lists or ad content that specifically seeks to reach people in ways that are prohibited; create ad content which implies knowledge of personally identifiable or sensitive information about the site or app visitor, even when the remarketing list has been created without using such information; include products which fall into these sensitive categories, such as pharmaceutical products, in any data feeds. Sensitive information includes interest or participation in adult activities (including alcohol, gambling, adult dating, pornography, etc.); sexual behaviour or orientation; racial or ethnic information; political affiliation; trade union membership or affiliation; religion or religious belief; negative financial status or situation; health or medical information; status as a child under 13; the commission or alleged commission of any crime.

You can easily opt out of remarketing and interest-based marketing by visiting Google's Ads Settings Page or NetworkAdvertising.org for other third party vendors.
If you have any concerns you can view Google’s advertising policies here, or contact us directly at salesteam@musoscorner.com.au

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Musos Corner reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Musos Corner reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Musos Corner welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours.

Call: 1300 687 627

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Musos Corner,

1 National Park St,

Newcastle West, NSW 2302,

AUSTRALIA